Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86423

Date:Saturday 13 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 81089
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Insufficent air speed on take-off, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/