Incident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86454

Date:Monday 22 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-415: Ex-RAF meteor F.8 WE900. Delivered to the RAF at 38 MU Llandow 19/6/51; transfeered to the RAAF 17/12/51. Dispatched ex-UK 19/12/51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn.

Aircraft hit by enemy ground fire at Paeguri, North Korea 22/6/53. Aircraft hit by 37mm shell while pulling out from a rocket attack on a target. Left rudder pedal useless, electrics gone. Pilot nursed his crippled machine back to friendly lines, and crashed a few miles east of Seoul, South Korea; he was recovered by helicopter. Pilot ejected at 15,000 feet with only minor injuries.

Pilot; Flying Officer J. Coleman, RAF. Ninth ejection from an RAAF aircraft

Struck off 22/7/53 as Cat.5(scrap).

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160314033027/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/AUSTRALIA/coleman_j_r.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
5. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html