Accident North American F-86F-30 Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86457

Date:Thursday 25 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-55 Osan AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86F-30(18th FBG, 67th FBS)Flamed out, stalled, crashed at end of runway, unsuccessful ejection, pilot,1th Lt Maxwell J.Shipp KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.