Accident North American F-86F-30 Sabre 52-4457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86466

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-4457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86F-30 52-4457(8th FBG, 80th FBS)flown by 2th Lt Joseph M.Quagley.Hit by AAA, failed to pull out of strafing run, crashed. 2th Lt Joseph M.Quagley KIA.Remains recovered Operation Glory.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.