Incident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86481

Date:Thursday 9 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi offshore K-18 -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princeton/VF-153
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Ditched due to flame out. Herman Willoughby Jones.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (DTCoG)