Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86497

Date:Friday 17 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 126006
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pusan -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF-311
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33 bailed out over Sea of Japan near Pusan, extensive SAR effort negative. Capt Robert I. Nordell (KIA).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/