Accident McDonnell F2H-2P Banshee 123336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86518

Date:Thursday 23 July 1953
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2P Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123336
MSN: 184/197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Lake Champlain -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lake Champlain/VF-22
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Lake Champlain (CVA-39) aircraft carrier. Crashed into water inverted from catapult launch, caused by loss of port tip-tank. Ens. Henry Knox Wallace (25).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR