Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) HB-CCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86711

Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe FFA
Registration: HB-CCT
MSN: F172-1885
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yverdon - LSGY -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Altenrhein - LSZR
Destination airport:Yverdon - LSGY
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tire of the Cessna cracked shortly after landing and the aircraft came off the runway and collided with a glider-trailer. The wing of the Cessna was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2041_d.pdf