Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N33527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86748

Date:Saturday 27 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33527
MSN: 28-7505153
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Francis, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA28-180, registration N33527, was en route from Pickle Lake, ON, to International Falls, Minnesota. Approximately 16 NM north of the Fort Francis airport the engine lost power and the aircraft force landed on a logging road. Two of the three people on board received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0948