Incident Schweizer SGS-2 C-FJZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86771

Date:Sunday 11 August 2002
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS-2
Owner/operator:York Soaring Assn
Registration: C-FJZJ
MSN: 295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arthur East, Ontario -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FJZJ, with a student and instructor on board, was on final approach to runway 23 at Arthur East Glider Club. The instructor took command of the glider when he realized they were going to land short and were danger of hitting some power lines along the road at the threshold runway 23. The instructor turned the aircraft sharply to the left and several seconds later the left wingtip struck the ground followed by the nose of the aircraft. The glider received substantial damage. The student and instructor received minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1064