Incident Cessna 172N C-GQFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86774

Date:Sunday 18 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GQFZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Smiths Falls, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CNM4
Destination airport:CYSH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GQFZ) was on a VFR flight from Stratford Municipal Airport (CNM4) to Smiths Falls-Montague (Russ Beach) Airport (CYSH). The aircraft engine lost power and the pilot carried out a forced landing into a field seven (7) miles west of Smiths Falls-Montague (Russ Beach) Airport, beside highway 43. The aircraft ran through a fence, causing damage to the wheel pant and flaps. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1104