Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FDIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86782

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FDIC
MSN: 1238
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Temagami, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver amphibious float-equipped aircraft departed Sudbury Airport, Ontario and was destined to Lake Temagami. After take-off, the landing gear was not retracted. Upon touchdown on the water surface at Lake Temagami, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. Egress from the aircraft was unhampered and the uninjured pilot was picked up by boaters who observed the occurrence.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1142