Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-FXPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86783

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXPG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stouffville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FXPG) was on a post-maintenance positioning flight from Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport (CYKZ) to Toronto (Markham) Aerodrome (CNU8). At 2307Z, the pilot of C-FXPG transmitted a Mayday on 126.7. The aircraft had experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing into a cornfield (45º59'0""N; 079º22'9""W). Information was relayed via aircraft in the area. The pilot was uninjured. When the aircraft struck the corn (estimated to be about 8 feet high), the pilot was unable to keep the nose up and the aircraft struck the ground nose first, damaging the nose gear and other components forward of the firewall.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1160