Incident Cessna 172L C-FQYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86785

Date:Thursday 29 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Orillia Aviation
Registration: C-FQYK
MSN: 17260003
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Long Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Advance Flight Training Inc. (operated under a lease arrangement by Orillia Aviation) float-equipped aircraft (C-FQYK) was on a VFR flight from Orillia (Lake St. John) water aerodrome (CNV6) to Matchedash Lake water aerodrome (CPU5). The aircraft was being flown in circuits at Matchedash Lake and on one landing, a wing tip touched the water and control of the aircraft was lost. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries. Damage -- each wing and the nose cowling.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1168