Incident Schweizer SGS-2 C-GCLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86788

Date:Monday 2 September 2002
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS-2
Owner/operator:Air Cadet League
Registration: C-GCLR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Catharines, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Schweizer 2-33 glider, registration C-GCLR, was on an approach to the grass south of runway 24 and west of taxiway Bravo at St. Catharines/Niagara District airport. The glider touched down short of taxiway Bravo, went across the taxiway, and collided with the taxiway marker sign. The glider sustained substantial damage to the right wing: buckling of the skin and ribs and popped rivets in the area of the top attachment of the strut.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1191