Incident Cessna 172P C-GNRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86791

Date:Saturday 7 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Orillia Aviation
Registration: C-GNRJ
MSN: 17275283
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orillia, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GNRJ a Cessna 172P float equipped, was conducting a training flight at Orillia. The aircraft crashed on a touch and go and ended up inverted in a near-by swamp adjacent to Lake St. John. Substantial damage, injuries to both occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02O0287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1229