Incident Loehle 5151 Mustang C-ICUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86794

Date:Monday 9 September 2002
Time:
Type:Loehle 5151 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ICUK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brockville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-ICUK, a Loehle 5151 Mustang ultra-light, was on a local VFR flight at Brockville-Thousand Islands Regional airport. While on final approach to runway 04 the engine (Bombardier Rotax 528) seized. The pilot force landed the aircraft in a farmer's ploughed field 500 feet short of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1251