Incident Zenair CH 200 Zenith C-GBHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86796

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBHV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oshawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GBHV was on a local flight, landing on runway 22 at Oshawa. The aircraft touched down with some left drift (wind was 240/10). The pilot applied power, overshot, and reached a height of 10-20 feet when the left wing dropped. The pilot was unable to recover. The left wing struck the ground adjacent to the runway and the aircraft cartwheeled coming to rest in the infield, upright, heading opposite to runway direction. The aircraft received damage to the left wing, landing gear, tail, and propeller. The fuselage remained intact as did the fuel tank behind the seat. Neither the occupant was injured; both were wearing shoulder harnesses.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1306