Incident Cessna 150G C-FUTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86797

Date:Sunday 22 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUTU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mattice Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered float-equipped Cessna 150G, C-FUTU, had landed at Mattice Lake, ON. Information provided indicated that when the aircraft reached taxi speed, the left float support structure collapsed. The aircraft rolled inverted and the pilot, the sole occupant, escaped without injury through the passenger side door.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1310