Incident Cessna 152 Aerobat C-GHRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86801

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Brampton Flying Club
Registration: C-GHRT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barrie, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 Aerobat, registration C-GHRT, was being flown by a rental pilot from Brampton, Ontario, to a private strip approximately 3 miles southeast of the Midland (YEE) VOR, north of Barrie, Ontario. The strip is 1,800 feet long oriented 03-21. The aircraft landed beyond the half-way point and ran off the departure end of the runway into soft muddy terrain. The nose wheel dug in and partially collapsed and the aircraft went over its nose, coming to rest inverted. Initial inspection indicates damage to the nose landing gear, left wing, vertical stabilizer, and propellor. The pilot, who was wearing a shoulder harness, was unhurt.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1396