Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86805

Date:Monday 14 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Aviation International (Canada) Ltd.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Dulles International Airport, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was in cruise flight southbound at 7,500 feet ASL under flight following with Dulles Terminal Control when the pilot experienced a ""radical engine vibration."" This was followed by an immediate loss of oil pressure, loss of engine temperature, loss of engine power and the cockpit filling with smoke. The pilot executed a forced approach and landing in a bean field. The pilot reported there were no injuries to any of the three occupants.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1469