Incident Zenair CH 200 Zenith ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86807

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2002
Time:
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Dukdalf Island area, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Zenair Zenith CH200 float-equipped amateur-built aircraft departed from Dukdalf Island in Georgian Bay near the township of Parry Sound. The pilot had not filed a flight plan but told his wife that he was going to conduct a VFR sightseeing flight and would return in one hour. When the pilot did not return, his wife called J.R.C.C. Trenton. J.R.C.C. confirmed that no commercial aircraft traffic in the area were receiving an ELT signal and then initiated a search. Nothing was located by J.R.C.C. air or marine assets. Local O.P.P. also participated in the search (which was called off at 1600 UTC 05 October 2002). The aircraft and pilot remain listed as missing.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1537