Incident Birdman Chinook 2S C-IDER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86813

Date:Sunday 17 March 2002
Time:
Type:Birdman Chinook 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IDER
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dawson Creek, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting a local site seeing flight in the Dawson Creek, BC area, the pilot of the Birdman Chinook 2S heard a bang from the engine area and then a vibration. The pilot elected to shutdown the engine and commence a forced approach into a snow covered field. During the roll out the left wing came into contact with some trees causing substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured. The pull chord for starting the Rotax 446 engine had come loose and entangled itself in the propeller. The engine had six hours of flight time since overhaul.

Sources:

CADORs 2002P0188