Incident Piper PA-23-160 Apache C-GITZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86815

Date:Friday 19 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GITZ
MSN: 23-1460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langley, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA23-160, (C-GITZ), had just come out of a 100-hour inspection and had been certified as airworthy, subject to a flight test. During the flight test, the left engine (Lycoming O-320-B1A) began to run roughly and lost power. Following the loss of engine power, the aircraft was unable to climb and the pilot completed a precautionary landing into a soft field. The aircraft was substantially damaged during landing. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P0295