Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG HB-CGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86834

Date:Monday 23 June 2003
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Olten des AeCS
Registration: HB-CGR
MSN: 172RG0688
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gruyères - LSGT -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGT
Destination airport:LSPL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hot take-off on a grass runway with reasonable crosswinds the aircraft did not build up enough speed to get out of the ground effect and did collide with the terrain approximately 1.5 km after the runway end. All four occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by a fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1900_f.pdf