Incident Striplin Lone Ranger C-IPFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86840

Date:Friday 9 August 2002
Time:
Type:Striplin Lone Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IPFH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langley, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IPFH, an ultralight homebuilt, was departing from Langley Airport when it crossed over the Fraser Highway and crashed in a field south of the airport. The pilot was not injured. He reported the accident to Langley Tower with a hand-held radio.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P0854