Incident Hughes 369D C-GDDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86853

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Silver Helicopters
Registration: C-GDDE
MSN: 91-1084D
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Prince George, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was conducting herbicide spray operations near Prince George. The aircraft had landed to refuel and was enroute to spray site when the engine stopped. The pilot autorotated the helicopter to a cut block clearing and when on the ground the helicopter rolled over. The pilot was the only person onboard and exited without injury.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P1028