Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86899

Date:Saturday 18 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Magadan Directorate
Registration: RA-24513
MSN: 98522015
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anadyr -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both engines failed during early climb. Believed to have been ice ingestion. Aircraft written off in emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1996/1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm