Incident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II C-GMAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86934

Date:Thursday 28 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Helicopteres Transit
Registration: C-GMAH
MSN: 2135
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac Charest, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicoptères Transit Bell 206 C-GMAH was on a moose census flight when its engine cut out during a low pass (300 feet). The pilot had an ""engine relight"" indication, and attempted to glide to a lake but had to land in a river bed. The aircraft landed hard and came to rest on its left side. The occupants evacuated the aircraft, and two individuals that sustained minor injuries and were given first aid. The pilot contacted the company by satellite telephone, gave each occupant a pair of snowshoes, and led them to a road one mile from the wreckage. They were met there by vehicles, given assistance, and driven to hospital.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0230
Air International July 2002, p18