Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza C-GMCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86936

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMCD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montreal International Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GMCD was taking off on Dorval rwy 24L for a flight to Val-d'Or. A few seconds after lift-off the aircraft stalled and crashed at the rwy edge. There was substantial damage to the aircraft¿s wings. The pilot stated that the rwy was slippery and there was a strong cross-wind. At the time of take-off, the latest rwy report, completed one hour before, indicated 100% wet snow 1/8 inch, and it had been snowing continuously since then.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0286