Accident Beechcraft 18 C-GJKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86943

Date:Sunday 21 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Parachutisme Nouvel Air
Registration: C-GJKA
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farnham, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of Parachutisme Nouvel Air Beech 18 C-GJKA was preparing for landing when he saw that the gear indicator was not on green. He followed the established procedure. He bypassed the electric motor and worked the gear system manually. When he felt resistance in the crank, he thought the gear was down although the indicator was still on red. The aircraft landed without incident and taxied along the rwy but the landing gear collapsed when the pilot braked.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0584