Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca C-GTNF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86985

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Univair
Registration: C-GTNF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental LTSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St-Hubert, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The landing gear of Univair Piper Seneca C-GTNF collapsed on landing. The aircraft skidded almost 2000 feet before stopping on rwy 06R, which was closed for an hour and a half.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q1079