This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JAN-2008 |
Time: | 01:20 |
Type: | Beechcraft C90B King Air |
Owner/operator: | Egyptian government's Nuclear Materials Authority |
Registration: | SU-ZAA |
MSN: | LJ-1353 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Port Said,HEPS -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | HECA |
Destination airport: | HEPS |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilots, Mahmoud Abdel Naby and Ashraf Shukri were in a training flight practicing "touch and gos" with "go around". After 4 trials on the fifth and just before landing on the runway for the last time the aircraft started to burn suddenly.
The plane crashed, falling in the Ahrash area near Port Said airport. The aircraft was used to detect radioactivity and to search for metals, including uranium in the Gulf of Suez and the Egyptian desert.
Sources:
MENA, Reuters, Egyptian Newspapers