Incident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GNLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87002

Date:Sunday 1 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GNLC
MSN: 45055
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chibougamau, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206L helicopter C-GNLC took off to move from Chibougamau to Val D'or with the pilot as the sole occupant. On takeoff, the tail of the aircraft came into contact with the ground. The pilot tried to correct but the helicopter was bearing forward towards another helicopter. He then corrected backwards, the tail hit the ground hard, and the helicopter was immobilized. The damage was limited to the tail rotor, the stabilizer, and the tail of the aircraft. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q1153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2003 C-GNLC Canadian Helicopters Limited 0 10 miles à l'Ouest du lac Chibougamau sub