Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-FCIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87022

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Scotia Flight Centre
Registration: C-FCIF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waterville, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While attempting a short-field takeoff, the 30 hour solo student pilot of the Piper PA-28-140, registration C-FCIF, stalled the aircraft shortly after lifting from runway 28 at Waterville. The aircaft veered left, descended, and struck the ground adjacent to the runway. The ELT was activated by the impact, and the activation was reported by high flying aircraft. The pilot was uninjured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2001A0156