Incident MainAir Blade 912 G-BZUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87033

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MainAir Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZUM
MSN: 1271-0201-7-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Exploits Valley Airfield, Botwood, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exploits Valley Airfield, Botwood, Newfoundland (CCP2)
Destination airport:Shannon, Ireland (SNN/EINN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 11:12 NDT (14:42 UTC) the British pilot of ultralight aircraft G-ZBUM, a MainAir Blade 912, attempted to takeoff from Exploits airfield in Botwood Newfoundland for Shannon, Ireland. Apparently, the aircraft was substantially damaged during the takeoff attempt; however there was no reported injury to the pilot.

When reports of the accident were eventually received by ATC, the RCMP were dispatched to the airport; however the aircraft and pilot have not been located. It is believed that the pilot has disassembled and relocated his aircraft.

It is not known if the aircraft ever flew again; however, the registration G-BZUM was cancelled by the CAA on 26 April 2005

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001A0406
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01A0070
3. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/microlights/conversations/topics/6654
4. http://www.atlanticflight.co.uk
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/