Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II C-GLRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87035

Date:Monday 13 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GLRA
MSN: 1753
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clearwater, NB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadian Helicopters B206B, C-GLRA, had just lifted off from a lumber camp near Clearwater, NB for a spraying mission when, after about 100 meters into the take off, the aircraft started to turn to the right. The pilot was unable to maintain control and the aircraft crashed on an adjacent road. The aircraft was substantially damaged; the pilot received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01A0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2001A0505