Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 1 WT563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87038

Date:Thursday 20 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 1
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: WT563
MSN: 41H-665413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 yards east of Kidwelly Railway Station, 2 miles N of RAF Pembrey. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT563: First flown at Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey 2-11-53. Delivered, 2-12-53. Retained as C(A) MoS trials aircraft, at Hawker Aircraft, Dunsfold. Tested triaI Installation of interim flying tail ("Modification 365"). Returned to Hawker Aircraft at Dunsfold 19-5-55, and refurbished for operational service.

Notified as awaiting collection 11-5-56. Delivered to RAF at 5 MU Kemble 15-5-56. To 233 OCU, (as ‘T’), RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire 10-10-56.

Written off (destroyed) 20-6-1957: Crashed 200 yards east of Kidwelly Railway Station, two miles north of RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire. Aircraft was No 2 in a paired take off, but dropped back and started a turn to port. Pilot said he was flying in manual - aircraft straightened up but began to lose height and then began a "Dutch roll" during which it crashed. Pilot; Pilot Officer Frederick William Rupert Viel Jacques, Service Number 3520735, aged 27 years, ejected at low level but was killed.

The Board of Inquiry into the accident concluded that the accident was caused by "a false anchorage of the port aileron hydro booster release unit, which restricted port aileron movement. The fault probably happened after take off at a time when there would have been heavy demands on the airframe hydraulics"

Frederick R.V. Jacques was born 27 June 1929 at Batu Gajah, Malaya. He served with No.233 OCU based at RAF Pembrey, and was killed when his Hawker Hunter, WT563, crashed soon after take off into Kidwelly Railway Station. Frederick R.V. Jacques was 27 years old and is buried in St Illtyd Churchyard, Pembrey

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five: A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.254
4. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form 78) at MoD Air Historical Branch (checked 4-5-88)
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2883: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578663
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
7. http://www.laugharnewarmemorial.co.uk/page61.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kidwelly_railway_station#History
9. http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf
10. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
11. https://www.wwwmp.co.uk/carmarthenshire-memorials/raf-pembrey/
12. https://forum.warthunder.com/index.php?/topic/144613-hawker-hunter-early-f1-discussion-thread/&do=findComment&comment=5101329
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Pembrey#Postwar
14. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT