Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87045

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:08:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR298
MSN: LA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR298/P: Taxiing for take off to A/U Recce mission at 08:01 hrs. 28/10/1944
Mosquito HR298 "LA-P" of 235 Sqn was struck while taxiing for take off by Mosquito HR136 "LA-B" of 235 Sqn, which had just become airborne. Both crewmen in the taxiing Mosquito "P" were killed while Mosquito "B" landed safely with no injuries to the crew.
Crew:
F/O (169070) James Tennant ROSS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152677) Frank Leonard WALKER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF