Incident Cessna 172K Skyhawk C-FYAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87052

Date:Friday 9 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Exploits Valley Air Services
Registration: C-FYAH
MSN: 17257751
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gander, NL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo flight doing circuits on runway 22 at Gander, NF in a C172K, C-FYAH. On the fifth or sixth touch-and-go, as he applied power for the takeoff, the aircraft veered sharply left and he lost control. Initially, he reduced the power and then decided he should continue the takeoff. The power was reapplied and aircraft became airborne; he then reconsidered this decision and reduced the power again. The aircraft touched down and came to rest approximately 400 feet to the left side of the runway. The pilot was uninjured; the aircraft, however, was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2001A0689