Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KA970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87054

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KA970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Reykjavik, Iceland
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KA970: Took off for ferry flight to UK. 17/04/1945
At first the flight ran Ok, but over the North Sea 75 miles out of RAF Prestwick a loud internal explosion was heard, The starboard engine ran rough and was feathered. Undercarriage could not be lowered, resulting in a belly-landing at Prestwick. After internal explosion a hole about seven by two feet had been blown in the rear starboard skin, yet the crew escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Capt. Arthur George 'Tim' SIMS (pilot) RAF TC - Ok
R/O ???? (nav.) RAF TC - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Carl Christie's "Ocean Bridge"