Wirestrike Incident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GCHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87056

Date:Saturday 15 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Newfoundland Helicopters
Registration: C-GCHA
MSN: 45121
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clarenville, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GCHA HB4 helicopter was being used to assist in the stringing of Lightning Wires on a Hydro transmission line. While maneuvering, the pilot lost sight of the wires. The Main Rotor struck and parted a 1 1/4 inch main power line. The Helicopter was landed without further incident. There was impact damage to the Rotor. The helicopter was fitted with a wire strike protection system (WSPS) but due to the flight profile at the time (Descending and Banking at the time of impact) the WSPS did not engage the Wire.

Sources:

CADORS 2001A0764

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 2007 C-GCHA Newfoundland Helicopters 1 Postville (CCD4) (5454N 5946W), NFL w/o