Incident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 165077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87067

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2010
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-86 US Navy
Registration: 165077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola
Destination airport:NAS Pensacola
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both pilots ejected after encountering major problems with the aircraft and parachuted down. Injuries not life-threatening.
Jim Durwin, Director of the Tallahassee Regional Airport says that the crash took place 14 miles southeast of the airport. Both pilots were ok. The plane came from Pensacola Naval Air Station, which is primarily a training base for the Navy.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wctv.tv/floridanews/headlines/Plane_Crash_at_Wakulla__Jefferson_County_Line_112611564.html]
https://www.navytimes.com/news/2010/12/gannett-navy-pilots-escape-injury-after-goshawk-crash-122910/
- JF Baugher