Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87070

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.55 Wevelgem, province of West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:B.55 Wevelgem (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito HR350/E: Took off at 22:53 hrs for night intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/04/1945
Landing at 03:10 hrs. Box blown into aircraft by gust while taxiing B.55 Wevelgem. 23/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7546) C.S. LAZIER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (J/46471) C.C. PAGE (nav.) RCAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF nic