Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI A52-514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87071

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-514
MSN: (ex.HR370)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Evans Heads, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Kingaroy, QLD
Destination airport:RAAF Evans Heads, NSW
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-514 (ex.HR370) 1 Sqdn RAAF :
Belly landed at RAAF Evans Heads Airstrip NSW due to engine overheating whilst piloted by G/C Jack Whyte who had previously crash-landed a Beaufighter. The navigator Dean Barrett was reassigned to Pilot Syd Goddard. 13/03/1945 Converted to components
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.154) John Murdoch WHYTE DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.437108) Dean BARRETT (nav.) RAAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm