Incident Robinson R22 Beta C-GTAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87094

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2001
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:All Points Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GTAR
MSN: 1759
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bison Lake, 70 nm North of Peace River, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Peace River, Alberta (CYPE)
Destination airport:Bison Lake, 70 nm North of Peace River, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-operated Robinson R22 Beta helicopter was en-route on a flight itinerary from a well site to a gas plant in the Bison Lake area, 70 nautical miles north of Peace River, Alberta. During level flight, the low rotor rpm horn sounded. The pilot entered auto rotation and then noticed that the clutch light was on. The clutch circuit breaker was then pulled. The auto rotation landing was completed in a pipeline right of way. The helicopter began to tip forward as it made contact with the soft ground and aft cyclic was used to prevent a nose-over, which in turn caused the main rotor blades to sever the tail boom.

RCC detected an ELT signal and dispatched an aircraft to commence a search. When the pilot was overdue, All Points Helicopters dispatched another helicopter and found the pilot three hours after the occurrence. The SAR aircraft was recalled before reaching the search area. The pilot had no injuries. Aircraft presumably repaired and returned to service, as still currently registered (see link #3)

Sources:

1. CADORS Query No. 2001C0425
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01W0100
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GTAR&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=19467&rfr=RchSimp.aspx