Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C-FXOQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87095

Date:Friday 4 May 2001
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Wamair Service & Outfitting Inc.
Registration: C-FXOQ
MSN: 31-440
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Silver Falls Airport, 1.2 miles south of Silver Falls, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Poplar River Airport, Poplar River, Manitoba (XPP/CZNG)
Destination airport:Matheson Island Airport, Mtheson Island, Manitoba (CJT2)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FXOQ, a PA-31 Navajo, was enroute from Poplar River to Matheson Island. At approximately 1445Z, the pilot discovered he could not get the nose gear down. He elected to divert to Silver Falls where there was a grass strip. The pilot landed on the main gear at 1515Z then gently lowered the nose. There is some damage to the propellers and the nose of the aircraft.

UPDATE #1 TSB reported that the Piper PA-31 was landing at Matheson Island, MB, when the pilot could not get the nose gear down. He diverted to a grass strip located at Silver Falls and landed with the nose gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft but no injury to the pilot. Initial information provided indicates that the gear power pack may have malfunctioned.

UPDATE #2 Maintenance and Manufacturing reported that the AMO is waiting for the insurance people to assess the a/c before doing any further investigation. It was reported that when the a/c was jacked up, and the gear uplock was released, the gear extended normally. M. & M. will advise when additional information is received

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001C0436
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01C0072
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=391
4. http://flythebush.blogspot.co.uk/2005/02/dean-noses-into-turf.html