Accident Comco Icarus C42B PH-3X9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87115

Date:Saturday 22 April 2006
Time:13:33
Type:Comco Icarus C42B
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Westerwolde
Registration: PH-3X9
MSN: 0511-6766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stadskanaal, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST)
Destination airport:Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 172N PH-THS was towing a banner and circling Stadskanaal when a Comco Icarus C42B, PH-3X9, struck the banner. The banner detached and the Icarus entered a spin, crashing into a residential area. The Cessna pilot returned to Groningen for a safe landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl:443/index.php/onderzoeken/botsing-in-de-lucht-2006047/

Location