Hard landing Incident Cessna 182G Skylane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87139

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:West Point School of Aviation Inc.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pine Dock, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the rented Cessna 182 was landing on Runway 22 at Pine Dock. Surface winds were estimated to be 240/20G25. In the landing flare, the stall warning horn sounded intermittently, and then a wind gust lifted the aircraft. The aircraft stalled and dropped onto the runway, and then bounced into the air. The pilot increased power, but the aircraft landed hard with the nose gear and propeller striking the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose gear, propeller, engine mounts, firewall, and floor structure. The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0500