Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N6412T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87147

Date:Sunday 13 July 2003
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Sixforty Corp.
Registration: N6412T
MSN: R18202014
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carena, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LIPB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a mountain killing all four occupants onboard. The Cessna was on the way from Locarno to Bolzano/Italy. It burned out completely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: WAS03WA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1877_d.pdf